Soho | Privacy Policy

SOHO Privacy Policy


1. SOHO is a platform where Users can create, communicate and manage a property portfolio (SOHO). SOHO is operated by Soho Property Pte Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”).

2. We are committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012, Singapore). This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose in connection with SOHO.

3. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located here on SOHO, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email detailed below.

4. By accessing SOHO, you accept and agree to SOHO’s terms and conditions (Terms), available at, which includes an agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. By using SOHO, or providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Any capitalised terms not already defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Glossary, available at


6. SOHO collects personal information when you register as a User on SOHO. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, contact details, birth date, gender, driver’s licence details, and credit card and account details. In addition to this information, for verification purposes only we may also collect certified copies of a current passport. We may also give you the option of providing a photo or video to be associated with your SOHO User ID.

7. You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

8. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your SOHO account with those changes, so that we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

9. We will not collect sensitive information from you or any third party. From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, for verification purposes). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it, agree to accept it and have consented to you providing their personal information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

10. You are not anonymous to us when you log into SOHO, post content, or respond to any posts or messages (whether public or private). To enable us to improve our existing services and to create new service features, SOHO may collect, and share with other Users and service providers on SOHO, information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) Properties that you post, offers you make in relation to a Property, comments or messages you post, and the transactions you enter into with other Users or our affiliated service providers.

11. When you:

(a) use SOHO to post a Property, or make an offer in relation to a Property, or provide feedback on other Users; or

(b) otherwise communicate in a public forum on SOHO,

your User ID and all the material that you post is visible to other SOHO Users and is also publicly available to other internet Users.

12. When you engage with another User (for example when you make an offer or arrange to meet to complete a transaction), we will collect personal information you have provided as part of that engagement, and may disclose it to that other User.

13. We may collect information about your current location if you enable location-based services on SOHO.

14. We may request and collect information about you from other Users of SOHO with whom you have had dealings. We may ask you to provide to us information about other Users of SOHO. If you provide information about another User, that User may access the information held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


15. We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

16. We collect personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to establish and maintain your relationship with us;

(b) to verify your identity;

(c) to provide or arrange internal or external verification services obtained by you via SOHO;

(d) to protect us and the Users of SOHO;

(e) to customise the content and any advertising displayed on SOHO;

(f) to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;

(g) to provide your information to a User with whom you have had dealings;

(h) as required by law, order of a court, tribunal or regulator or if SOHO reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for the enforcement related activities;

(i) to develop new service features;

(j) to contact you for non-marketing purposes (for example, to inform you about upcoming changes or improvements to our services);

(k) to conduct research;

(l) to permit content on SOHO (such as postings or third party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the Users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;

(m) to expand our User base; and

(n) to generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third party use, but subject to any applicable laws.

17. Subject to your consent, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as suppliers and contractors, marketing consultants and promotions companies, website hosts, and consultants and professional advisers.

18. Your contact information may also be used to respond to any enquiry you make. When you contact us, we may keep a record of the communication(s) to help resolve any issues you might have. If other User(s) of SOHO already have your User ID (or other information identifying you), and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your SOHO account, we may show those User(s) that personal information.

19. We will use your email address to administer our Terms (for example, we may notify you of a breach, or action a request for a take down notice in response to a claim of copyright infringement).


20. We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

21. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, we cannot and do not warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.


22. We are likely to disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations in the United States, European Union, and Singapore.

23. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles and the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012, Singapore), in collecting, using and disclosing personal information provided via SOHO.
24. Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws than those of your home jurisdiction. In those circumstances, we will ensure that recipients in those countries will provide you with a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection of your home jurisdiction.


25. Subject to your consent, we will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us. The direct marketing may relate to:

(a) our products and services; and

(b) any new developments we believe will be of interest to you.

26. You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.


27. SOHO uses cookies to track User traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit SOHO. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a User ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

28. Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

29. Our website also collects cookies for use by analytics services, such as Google Analytics. These services use cookies and scripts to collect and store information. Please see the following links for more information about Google Analytics:

(b); and

30. We do not tie the information gathered using third party analytics to your personal information.


31. SOHO may contain links to third party websites including the networks of our affiliate service providers, and advertisers, or make available services obtained from third parties, including verification services by third party verification providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, or use any services obtained from third party service providers via SOHO that requires you to provide personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) directly to such third parties (for instance third party verification providers), note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use SOHO to link to another site, or use a service obtained from a third party service provider via SOHO, you will be subject to that site’s or third party’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.

32. We do not control, and do not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and collection, use or disclosure of personal information, by any party other than us (including any User of SOHO, the operators of any website to which SOHO links, or third party service providers to whom you directly provide your personal information including sensitive information if relevant).

33. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will give affected Users of SOHO notice before their personal information is transferred to another entity or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

34. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show SOHO ads on sites across the Internet.

35. SOHO makes use of the Google Maps API to assist with location based information. More information about the Google Maps API and the related privacy policy can be found here

36. If you use any verification services made available via SOHO that is not performed by us but a third party verification provider, then any personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) that you provide to that third party in order to perform its verification services will be collected directly by the relevant third party verification provider and will not be collected, used or disclosed by us. The collection, use and disclosure of any such personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) remains the responsibility of the third party verification provider under its own privacy policy.


37. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email as detailed below.

38. At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 or the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012, Singapore) applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

39. We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and/or delete the personal information that we hold about you, unless:

(a) we are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/or to retain, the information; or

(b) you make request(s) that are unreasonably repetitive, require us to make a disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

40. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.


41. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:


42. Contact SOHO’s Privacy Officer at:

[email protected]

43. We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Last updated July 2017.